SFP-board in a box

Update: first production batch being tested in the lab 2020-12-17:

By popular demand, I've worked with Aivon to put my simple 'SFP2SMA' board (https://github.com/aewallin/SFP2SMA_2018.03) in a box, using an external Meanwell (+12V, -12V, +5V) PSU with a 5-pin DIN8 plug (model GP25A13D-R1B, Digikey 1866-1826-ND). The board can be used for simple frequency-transfer experiments together with almost any SFP-transciever. The TX SMA-connector is an input, and applies the waveform to the TX-pins of the SPF, producing modulated optical output. The dual RX SMA-connectors are driven by the SFP RX-pins, with some gain applied to produce around +10 dBm square-wave into a 50R load.

The front panel has three SFP status-LEDs: TX-fault (I've never seen this, but apparently the SFP should report if the TX-laser fails), RX LOS (loss of signal, active if you unplug the fiber), and mod_abs (module absent, active if no SFP is plugged)

After some adjustments to gains and component values the frequency-response is flat within 3 dB out to ca 400 MHz, and the ADEV looks reasonable at ca 1e-13/tau(s) (red datapoints in the plot below). These measurements were done with a CWDM SFP and a 2m single-mode loopback-fiber.

The box is a Hammond 1455L1201 (120 mm x 103 mm x 31 mm), with custom front and back panels.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.